Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy applies to all Personal Information collected by THE BOM (AUST) PTY LTD ACN 624 468 882 (“BOM”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) in the operation of our Website and Services.

We hold the privacy of your Personal Information in the highest regard and BOM remains committed to the privacy of everyone visiting, interacting or using our Website and Services.

We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) together with all other applicable laws(including, where relevant, international laws) relating to privacy.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the Personal Information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and Services. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

This Website contains links to other websites. Please note that such websites are operated by third parties which have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites

This Privacy Policy outlines:

  • the kind of information that BOM may collect about you, how it is collected and how it is held by BOM;
  • the purposes for which BOM collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information;
  • how BOM may disclose that Personal Information;
  • how an individual can access the Personal Information held about him or her and seek correction of such information (if required);
  • when BOM may use an individual’s information to contact them; and
  • the protection of an individual’s Personal Information including the processes in the event of a suspected Data Breach.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act ‘any information or an opinion , whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not,about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’ Personal Information may include:

  • an individual’s name and/or address;
  • an individual’s date of birth;
  • an individual’s contact details; or
  • information about an individual’s opinions, likes and dislikes.

Sensitive Information

Some Personal Information is also considered by the Act to be ‘Sensitive Information’. Sensitive information is a considered particularly delicate and is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. Sensitive Information may include information about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • health or medical information;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • criminal record;
  • sexual orientation or practices; and
  • genetic information.

BOM will treat all Sensitive Information with particular care and will not collect Sensitive Information unless the individual has expressly consented to the collection of that information or the collection is required or authorised by law.

Your Consent

When you use our Website and/or purchase goods or Services from us we will ask you for your consent to collect your Personal Information in order to assist us in providing you with the goods and services you require.

If you consent to the collection of your Personal Information, we will then collect and deal with that Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing via support@thebom.com.au. But please keep in mind that this may inhibit our ability to continue to provide you with the goods and services.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our Website or Services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 15) do not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Website or use our Services you may provide us with two types of information:

  1. Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis including your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, work-related information, occupation, preferences for using our Website, driver’s license details, web log, computer, device and connection information, your BOM username and password, banking and credit card details and details about your personal interests; and
  2. Website Use Information we collect information about when you are online, what pages you visit and what you click on as you and others browse our Website.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

The information collected by BOM is required to maintain BOM’s records in a format that identifies the person and/or business. These records are held by BOM for the purposes of enabling BOM to carry out its functions and activities.

BOM aims to provide a destination for small business to market and promote their business and for customers to review those businesses.

The Personal Information BOM collects enables it to carry out its functions and activities for the purposes of:

  • Verifying the identity of our customers and users including conducting credit checks to prevent fraud;
  • Providing, managing and administering our Services to you;
  • Provide our directory and advertising services;
  • targeted promotion of industry related events, promotions and competitions;
  • creating and maintaining information and records in relation to owners and their interests in race horses;
  • digital services subscription;
  • measure and improve the services and features of our Website and Services in order to provide the individual with the best service experience possible on the Website; and
  • hosting competitions and promotions.

BOM will not collect Personal Information unless collection of such information is reasonably necessary to enable BOM to carry out one or more of its functions and/or activities. This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by BOM, whether or not BOM has directly requested that information. Personal Information will be collected from the individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

If you do not want BOM to contact you to promote or market our products and Services, please email us now. If you have subscribed to receive specific emails or SMS/MMS’s from us you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in these messages.

How do we collect Personal Information?

BOM may collect Personal Information from an individual in the course of an individual’s visit to the Website or engagement of our Services where that individual inputs Personal Information, which includes but is not limited to situations, where an individual:

  • complete digital or hard copy application forms;
  • registers to become a subscriber on the Website;
  • engages us to provides our Services;
  • enters a competition or participates in a promotion;
  • posts reviews on the Website; or
  • becomes an advertiser.

We may also collect information which is publicly available of from third parties for example, when conducting credit checks.

How Do We Use the Personal Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use Personal Information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our Website and Services and better tailor it to meet your needs.
Further more, some of the information we collect may be shared with other third parties who carry out functions for BOM including, handling customer enquiries, mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions, data verification services, advertising, market research and website use analysis, credit checks, government and regulatory bodies when required by law, and to our professional advisers. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your consent on an aggregate basis. However, Personal Information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your Personal Information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

You must advise us of any updates or changes to your Personal Information and can do so by email us here.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your Personal Information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your Personal Information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

If BOM no longer requires any information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, BOM will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Notifiable Data Breach Scheme (NDBS)

Whilst BOM will use its best endeavours to ensure the security of your Personal Information, in the event that there is a data breach, BOM will address this in accordance with the NDBS which forms part of the Privacy Act.

Under the NDBS, an Eligible Data Breachis deemed to have occurred when:

  • there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of anyPersonal Information held by BOM; and
  • the access, disclosure or loss of such Personal Information is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

If BOM becomes aware of an Eligible DataBreach or that there are reasonable grounds to suspect that there may have been an Eligible Date Breach:

  • we will immediately take all reasonable steps to contain and protect the Personal Information from any further unauthorised access, disclosure or loss;
  • we will then conduct an assessment of the circumstances to determine if there was an Eligible Data Breach and identify the breach;
  • If the unauthorised data breach would be likely to cause you serious harm, we will notify you and any relevant authority (e.g. the Australian Information Commissioner) as soon as possible; and
  • If necessary, we will also provide you with the steps that you should take in response to the breach.

WEBSITE USE INFORMATION

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called “Cookies” and web server log files to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through Cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website.

Please note that reviews posted on the Website that are subsequently published on the Website or may be accessible by the public. Your comments may contain your name and be displayed in search results on external world wide web search engines.

Cookies

Please note that BOM will place, use and read Cookies and action tags from any electronic device, including but not limited to phones, computers and tablets, of individuals that access the Website and record information about those electronic devices. This enables BOMto ascertain when a person uses the Website and helps to customise an individual’s Website experience. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any Personal Information about you and we do not intentionally store any Personal Information that your browser provided to us in your Cookies.

What Are Cookies?

A Cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for Cookies. Each Website can send its own Cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the Cookies it has already sent to you, not the Cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept Cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive Cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse Cookies.

If an individual does not wish to receive cookies, it is that individual’s responsibility to set his or her browser to provide that the electronic device does not accept the cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse Cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Website will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A Cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

GENERAL MATTTERS

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that our Website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your Personal Information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

BOM may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the Personal Information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Further information

If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your Personal Information, you can contact our Privacy Officer here.

Complaints

If you are concerned about the privacy of your Personal Information or suspect that your Personal Information may be misused, please contact the Privacy Officer. We ask that you make any complaints in writing and via the privacy Officer’s email address.

We will endeavour to respond and resolve any complaint as soon as practicable.If you are dissatisfied with the response, you may also lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992.

Details onhow to lodge a complaint with OAIC are also set out on the OAIC’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.